?

Log in

Jenna's Space


June 30th, 2015

Salutations! @ 07:12 pm

Current Mood: grateful grateful

Hey guys! Well, I figured it was about time to make an update and let you guys know what's going on in Jenna Town :P



First of all, I just turned 37 on the 26th, and I got lots of love with birthday wishes! Thanks again to all you lovely folks that took time out of your day to make me feel special! =D

I'm super blessed to have so much love, and I'm even more blessed with art and stories gifts! I know I posted this link previously, but for any who may have missed it: https://www.fanfiction.net/s/11327039/1/ (A Game of Thrones spanking fic with Brienne and Jaime written by ficwriterjet! Here is her fanfic page: https://www.fanfiction.net/u/1577070/ficwriterjet

Another fun sexy fic written for the Flash comics fandom by dillonmania! with Golden Glider and the Top! http://dillonmania.livejournal.com/14188.html Here is her Archive of Our Own account: http://archiveofourown.org/users/dillonmania/pseuds/dillonmania

And lastly, a super cute chibi Parker Robbins (AKA The Hood!) artwork done for me by frostydragon! here:



Here's a link to her Deviant Art page: http://twintwosgirl.deviantart.com/

For my birthday, we went out to eat at Red Lobster with the boys, and this followed by a trip to the mall on a quest for fox stuff (Jason's idea to up my fox collections since I adore them LOL!) I found two cute stuffed animals. Of course we had more fun taking the kids about the mall for a ride on these things! LOL!





A pic of our boys and Shannon's watching a movie:



And of course brotherly love :P



Good times in the pool!





A little video: Nox loves to pull my hair, but he's just so darn cute even if he's hurting me! LOL!



I have some exciting news! I just interviewed for the distribution center's admin position (The personal secretary to the man in charge of running the DC!) I put in for it when it came up as available last week. A ton of people have put in for the position, so there's a huge applicant pool, but I've got high hopes :) I was told yesterday I would have the interview today, and I was so freaking nervous! I kept feeling like my underarms were smelling from how much I was perspiring! LOL! I think the interview went pretty well though, so hopefully by the end of the week I'll know something :) If I do get the job, I'll get to travel to one of the other DCs to train for a week before coming back to start which would be a fun jaunt to if I get the position :) Wish me luck!
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:superfan1
Date:July 1st, 2015 02:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awesomely fantastic great images! <3 I'm very happy you had a nice and wonderful birthday!<3 Your boys are adorable cute! <3 Many blessful wishes to you and the family Jenna! <3 Hugs! <3

Edited at 2015-07-01 02:09 am (UTC)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 02:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
As always, thank you my sweet! =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:superfan1
Date:July 1st, 2015 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sorry I'm have not been around much. Married Life been keeping my busy and now I have to get adjusted to having a baby of my own soon. ( I'm four months pregnant)

I miss you girl very much and glad you and the family doing well. <3

Snuggles!

Edited at 2015-07-01 02:27 am (UTC)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 02:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Congratulations! =D That's fantastic news! So glad things have been going so well for you! Keep us updated on your progress!
[User Picture Icon]
From:a_phoenixdragon
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
OMG, so many good things!! Fantastic celebration for the birthday - time with your guys - and an interview, eeeee!! Crossing my fingers SO HARD, lovie!!

*Bounces!*

*Happy!Squishes*
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! I feel good about the interview, so here's hoping! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:liabrown
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you had a great birthday :D (I love that pic of the Hood) The boys sure are getting big!

And good luck on getting that job, fingers crossed! Hopefully you get it and really enjoy it :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't he adorable? :P

It still amazes me the way they are just getting so big so fast!

Yes! I can't wait to find out one way or another if I got it ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:liabrown
Date:July 3rd, 2015 04:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
He sure is :D

Yeah, my nephew is pretty big already -- but I'm sure he's going to be tall, as both sides of his family are quite tall. It's kind of amazing how fast they grow, although I only see him a few times a year so it's not surprising that he seems so much bigger each time.

Fingers still crossed!
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 3rd, 2015 01:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That'll do it! Kids grow like weeds!

Mine are crossed too! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ashmedai
Date:July 1st, 2015 12:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh wow, best of luck! I'm sure you aced the interview. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm crossing my fingers! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ficwriterjet
Date:July 1st, 2015 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wish you lots of luck for getting the open position. :) That would be great.

Wonderful pictures. As Nox is growing, I think he looks more and more like his brother. The one of the two of them on the couch especially makes me think they look alike. The one with the four boys on the couch together is pretty cute. :)

LOL to Nox pulling your hair, too cute. I remember those days. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 1st, 2015 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Getting this position would be a godsend! I am anxious to know.

They do! It's funny to see just how alike and equally different they are.

I've watched that video so many times LOL! I know I'm going to miss it :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:katje0711
Date:July 2nd, 2015 01:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
Great pics! But what are those things you're riding at the mall? And good luck on getting that position!

Edited at 2015-07-02 01:31 am (UTC)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 2nd, 2015 01:58 am (UTC)
(Link)
The riding critters are like big motorized stuffed animals. It was $6 for a 10 minute ride... a bit over priced, but the kids really liked it, so it was worth it :)

Thank you! I can't wait to hear one way or another! oO
[User Picture Icon]
From:katje0711
Date:July 2nd, 2015 02:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
When will you know about the job?
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 2nd, 2015 02:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
In the interview, he said that he would be informing the applicants soon. Of course I have no idea when 'soon' is :/
[User Picture Icon]
From:katje0711
Date:July 2nd, 2015 02:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'd get in touch with them, if I hadn't heard back within a week.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 2nd, 2015 02:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
He's the man in charge of the DC, and he interviewed me personally for the position. I don't think it'll be longer than a week. It just depends how many people he had to interview. He did say that he planned to let the applicants know what was going on as soon as he'd made a decision.
[User Picture Icon]
From:777aaa
Date:July 2nd, 2015 02:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I absolutely love the Parker picture and your photos!
Good Luck with the job!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 4th, 2015 02:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't that Parker freaking fantastic! =D It makes me sad that I feel like a lonely Parker fan out there since most people don't even know who he is, so this was a special treat to be sure :)

Thanks! I hope I get it!
[User Picture Icon]
From:777aaa
Date:July 4th, 2015 06:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Haha I'm frequently also fanning characters not so well known. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 6th, 2015 02:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's a bit of a downer sometimes, but other times it means less fans ruining their character in their awful interpretations LOL!
[User Picture Icon]
From:777aaa
Date:July 6th, 2015 07:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!
From:flatpickinstyle
Date:July 2nd, 2015 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Great pics and Good Luck with the job! I'm sure you did a great interview!
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 4th, 2015 02:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks my sweet! =D I really need this position! How are yo doing?
[User Picture Icon]
From:polkadotsshoes
Date:July 2nd, 2015 05:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck with the job. You're too awesome and I'm sure you'll get it. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 4th, 2015 02:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs* Here's hoping! =D
[User Picture Icon]
From:iamrman82
Date:July 2nd, 2015 06:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good luck with that job application. Glad to hear you had a great time on your birthday too. I've never been to a Red Lobster restaurant. I doubt I would like it though as I'm not much of a fan of seafood. Is that the place where you pick your own lobster?
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 4th, 2015 02:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm a huge seafood fan. Red Lobster is nice, but it's not the best seafood restaurant either. As for picking your own lobster, I suppose you can, but I don't think most people do. They are in the tanks up front when you enter. I'm more of a snow crab fan... love me some crab!

I'm anxiously awaiting a yes or no concerning the job position. I really hope I get it! oO
[User Picture Icon]
From:jen_rock
Date:July 7th, 2015 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Your boys are getting so big! Good luck on the job.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 7th, 2015 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
They are! It's crazy how fast time flies oO

Thank you! I'm hoping to hear back soon!
[User Picture Icon]
From:misterandersen
Date:July 7th, 2015 12:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Fingers crossed for you!
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:July 7th, 2015 12:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! I'm dying from the anticipation! Oo

Jenna's Space