?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Jenna's Space


August 23rd, 2014

As the wheel turns... @ 11:43 pm

Current Mood: indescribable indescribable

I'll warn, this is a long post....

Nox will help you endure ;)





Work has been... indescribable lately. I'm sure a lot of you remember I made mention on lack of hours in the form of less than 40hrs a week? Well, this week I was asked to work Wed and Thurs (my two of three off days from work) I of course was eager to do so letting them know I had appointments to keep (I'd previously scheduled Friday off to take Nox to his 4mo doctor visit... can you believe he's already 4mo?! Poor little guy had to get 4 more shots *pout*) Wed and Thurs were Jason and my follow up visits (3 and 4) with the marriage counselor (more on that below) Work was fine with that since they wanted me to cover for the receiving clerk, so they could shove her, on the floor to help retrain new checkers that are having major issues.

Friday they pulled me into the office with both supervisors and the manager (which made me nervous... I don't know why I always assume I'm in trouble LOL!) Anyway, the manager asked me if I was flexible...? Yes... I am... I need money, of course I'm flexible. I was told that they want me to work Mon-Sat training to be a back-up for the PR clerk and covering Sat as the receiving clerk until they get some other person they plan to train for receiving clerk for the position Sat. Making me a Mon-Fri employee again? This wasn't solidified, but hinted at. I'm not really sure about that part as it was followed by the statement I would be a 'floater' put in any position I was needed (since I'll be the only one in the department that almost knows every single position... PR clerk will rectify that.) The inconsistency and losing my 3 days off is kind of a bummer (I really liked getting to sleep in and only work two days at a time LOL!)but, I look at it like this, use me as you will for now, and if the opportunity presents itself, I can take all the knowledge you've given me and move on with it. Regardless, I'm still making a dollar more an hour, and that is made of win!

So, you heard that right, 6 days a week! I need the overtime right now, so this is a blessing to catch up on bills and save for Christmas gifts for the kids and pay for the two mini vacations I'll be taking next Labor day weekend and for Jason and my anniversary at the end of Oct. (Dragon con! We are going! YAY! We bought tickets at the con last year and after finding out I was pregnant figured it wasn't going to be viable this year, but we live 2.5 hours away, and a good friend of ours, Linda, is willing to share her room with all of us, so we are going to go for Friday and Sat! I can't wait to see everyone! We have a group that gets together every con now, like a little geek family LOL! =D It's going to be a blast, so expect updates on that in the near future :P)

The six day work week will start when I come back from my vacation, but for how long I'm wondering? I have to tell my D&D group that the game is going to have to get put on hiatus until this is done. I'm having a hard time running it with everything else on my plate, and I hope they understand :( Jason said he can try to run a game while I'm so busy, so I can play to, but I don't know how practical that will be trying to cram all my homework in during the work week and my one day off *sigh* This really depresses me to think about as I feel like I have no time for anything in my life I really want to do. I keep telling myself, two more years to go and I'll have my degree, eye on the prize!

Counseling with Jason has seemed rather pointless. We have both saw the counselor together twice and separately once, but he seemed to just tell us to 'listen to each other' (which we don't have a problem talking or discussing our problems, what we are having a problem with is finding the 'root' of our problems hence why we hired him.)

He, the counselor, also kind of irritated me on our single session by seemingly concentrating on parts of my past (that to me didn't really have anything to do with Jason and me but was more of an 'interesting topic' for him to explore.) For those of you that don't know, during the ages of 16 to 18 I was a runaway and during that time I was a dancer and prostitute to survive. It isn't something I am proud of, but it is what it is. The counselor seemed to take special interest in this fact asking me all kinds of questions on it etc, and it started to feel like maybe he was thinking on it too much especially when I went to leave and he wanted to give me a prolonged hug... it felt strained for me as I was getting weird vibes from him. I'm not sure if he was just trying to be comforting or cop a feel. I like to think he was just wanting to be nice, and I am leaving it at that for now.

I'm trying not to be judgmental, but this guy doesn't seem very professional. His office is connected to another business where he seemingly rents a room that has two chairs and a couch (all of which are mismatched and kind of tattered) the floors need a major vacuuming, his desk is set up in what looks like a closet against the wall with papers and books stacked up on the floor, and there is religious propaganda all over the walls. I'm not a religious person, I believe there is a god, but I don't necessarily believe any one religion's vision on that god/gods. (Not to mention when he was scheduling our appointments his calendar was pretty open... not much business going on there eh Doc?) But yeah, these thoughts are bouncing around in my head wondering if the way he keeps his office and has no one coming to see him if he's very good at his job... at the least, he's not giving a very good impression other than being a nice person. We have one more free session with him from my work's employee assistant fund, and I think that will be the last time we see him if he doesn't give us some actual advice that we can't give ourselves.

Some awesomeness....

The beautiful frostydragon, (You can find her here --> http://frostydragon.livejournal.com/ or here --> http://twintwosgirl.deviantart.com/ has made me a lovely birthday gift art of spanky proportions! I expressed to her that I grew pretty fond of the Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs movies but thought the main character needed a spanking for all his blatant disregard of most everyone else, and so:



How awesome is that? =D

Speaking of art, I got a notice from redbubble that someone bought a pic of mine and had it put on a throw pillow! :)
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:dungeonwriter
Date:August 24th, 2014 11:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hugs, worried about you. Have you considered another therapist?

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2012/08/20/marriage-counselors_n_1811685.html

[User Picture Icon]
From:katje0711
Date:August 24th, 2014 03:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was thinking the same thing! I've never heard of a therapist hugging their patient. That sounds very unprofessional and I would probably report them.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladymidath
Date:August 24th, 2014 12:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nox is so cute, 4 months already. WOW.
Find another counselor, this one seems a little off from what you have said in your post. You know, I think that most of us have done things in our past that we look back on and go, 'oh crap.' I know I have, but I don't know why the counselor would focus on that as it would have no bearing on what is happening with you now.
How are things between you and Jason? I hope they are better now. Hugs
YAY for DragonCon, I hope you post lots of pics. :-D
Wow, it's all happening at work, I am sure the extra money will come in handy. I am hardly getting any hours lately but the good news is I have started writing a new story. :-)

Great piece of art hon. :-) I feel horrible that I haven't written anything for your birthday, but I promise to rectify that. :-)
Huge hugs and take care.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 24th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know right?! He's growing like a weed! =D

That's how I felt, that part of my past really has nothing to do with Jason and my current relationship. Although he'd likely justify being a marriage counselor that he was asking those questions to see how it effected 'us' as a couple :/ We will see him for one last time, and then we are done.

Jason and I have been doing well lately, but our fights are always like that... we do great for a few months and them BAM! we blow up at each other. Hopefully this last incident cleared the air enough to be done with whatever was the root cause.

Yes! YAY DC! =D I'm really looking forward to it!

Extra money is sorely needed at the moment as we are recovering from paying all those medical bills and me being on maternity leave for so long.

Hours are good, but I still feel like I've been made into their bitch which is a bit disconcerting :/

I love it! =D She is a great artist! Awesome that she chose a hamburger to have her sitting on to! LOL! XD

New story! Woot! Do tell! =D

Don't worry my sweet, I know you've had a LOT going on between work, the grandkids, and kids, among other things. It can be really hard to get motivated with all that going on I know.

[User Picture Icon]
From:ashmedai
Date:August 24th, 2014 04:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That counsellor sounds...very shady and creepy. I wouldn't be comfortable with anyone who doesn't keep a professional distance.

Nice art! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 24th, 2014 06:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a fun piece! =D She is super sweet to take the effort to make it for me :)

Yeah... lots of unprofessional behaviors there, that is one of the top of the list...
[User Picture Icon]
From:a_phoenixdragon
Date:August 24th, 2014 05:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ahhh, Nox is adorable!!

Yay for more hours - but boo on less time. UGH. Two more years, bb!! I'm pulling for you!

Ummm...I'm not liking this guy. Hack is more like it and if he is that interested in your past (which has nothing to do with your present), methinks he is a creep as well. UGH. I would not bother to see him again. What a pig.

*hugs you close*
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 24th, 2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nox IS! =D

I need the hours, we are seriously in the negative this month having to use the credit card to keep us afloat especially since we are going to Dragoncon and will likely drop abot $500 for the weekend in lodging, food, gas, etc. but, it is only once a year, and I am really looking forward to it :)

He does feel a bit creepy, but I don't know if I'm projecting this on him or not. Either way, we only have one session scheduled left, and I think we will call it quits at that point with him anyway
[User Picture Icon]
From:adam_0oo
Date:August 24th, 2014 06:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Much like everybody else, I recommend getting a different therapist, for a few reasons. One, even if he is great, if you don't feel like you are getting what you want out of it, it will create mental tensions that will reduce the effectiveness of your therapy. Plus, he DOES sound shady, for a number of legit reasons.

I will say, that no matter what therapist you see, you will often have to guide them back to what problem you want to solve. Every person has enough issues inside them that if there was no guidance, the therapist could spend hours and hours working on or solving problems that you aren't really concerned about.

I have literally said to my therapist "I would like to switch the focus now." If your therapist can't handle that, then again, another reason to find another one.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 24th, 2014 06:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Your comment is the first I'm reading, so I will have to see what everyone else is saying next ;)

I don't think this therapist is qualified even with all his myriad of degrees he has hanging on the wall. He honestly seems very small town like he has very little life experience even with his age. As someone who has been around the block walking in different life styles and experiences, it's hard to relate.
[User Picture Icon]
From:always_angel
Date:August 24th, 2014 11:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What that 'counselor' did is unethical at best, illegal at worst. Switch to a new one, ASAP.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 25th, 2014 01:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Seems like everyone is in agreement with you on that, and I tend to agree.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ficwriterjet
Date:August 25th, 2014 05:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Very cute Nox, and awesome picture.

I'm so sorry that you got a crappy therapist. I've been to two of them, and neither of them ever offered to hug me. I agree with everyone else - completely unprofessional. :( But it's good that you and Jason are getting along better right now.

While getting more money is good - having to work all the time kind of sucks. You're totally right - keep your eye on the degree, and eventually getting a much better job. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 26th, 2014 01:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, he does seem to be a tad unprofessional. He didn't offer me any hugs on our first visit, and didn't offer Jason a hug either LOL! XD I'm just thankful I didn't have to pay for the sessions as it was offered five free sessions through the employee assistance at Dollar General.

I'm not looking forward to working so many days in a row, but I'm trying to look at the bright side.

In much better news, I got my Once DVDS! =D Thank you so much! XD P.S. What did you think of the Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs spank pic? :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:thelittlespanko
Date:August 26th, 2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww, cute Nox! XD

Dude, I'd say find a different therapist. I've gone to one, and know a ton of ppl who have - that shit isn't normal. Therapists don't 'try to be nice,' they try to get to the root cause and fix it. First session is a 'what's the problem, what do you want from our visits' and a little bit of 'who are you.' Therapy is on topic and focused.

I can't remember exactly what site I used to find mine, but a site like this is what I used: http://www.goodtherapy.org/advanced-search.html Dunno if it helps, but can't hurt to mention, eh?

I'm glad you're getting extra money and extra training! Sucks you don't have the free time you thought, though. But YAAAAAY extra money!! =D

OMG that drawing is Adorable! I love the way his coat is pushed over and the way she's standing on it. Your bud did a Great job!

And, I got screwed up before - so, I hope you guys HAVE a great time at Dragon Con. I'd thought it was 8/23, but then most of my life is lived in confusion! HAHA!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:August 26th, 2014 08:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nox works the cute ;)

That's what I thought... the more In reflect on it, the more annoyed I become with the situation. Thanks for the link, but we didn't get a choice in the matter (it was a work extended assistance program, and they picked the doctor) I will be letting them know about our bad experience I think... I'm still debating on that. I don't want to ruin this guy's practice if he was just trying to be nice and I'm mis-reading him :/

Training is good except for the fact I know the reason their doing so is to use/abuse me more. I feel like a tool, and an unappreciated one at that. :( Like I said though, the training will be beneficial in further understanding of inventory and how it works.

I love her work! =D I love that she drew them on a hamburger as well LOL! It fits the movie splendidly XD

LOL! No worries, it all blends together for the most part ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:superfan1
Date:September 1st, 2014 06:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awwww, Nox is so cute and adorable.

I hope you find a different therapist that make you feel comfortable and not to unprofessional unethical things.

Wishing you the best and will send you many prayers. <3
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:September 2nd, 2014 03:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nox works hard to be that cute ;)

The therapist experience really was a dud, but I think we are doing better now that Jason realized how serious our fights had gotten and that our marriage was close to ending. We have been doing much better now thankfully :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:90scartoonman
Date:September 8th, 2014 04:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Work hours! Consume as many as you can!

Sorry about the counselor experience. But at least you guys were brave enough to try it out.
[User Picture Icon]
From:spankingfemme
Date:September 8th, 2014 04:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
I've been getting 6 days a week, so next paycheck should be something wonderful :P

The counselor was... an experience to be sure... We don't want to end our marriage for certain. I don't take a vow like that lightly especially when it's more than my own life being effected. My kids deserve to have both parents if feasible.

Jenna's Space